Privacy Policy

We think it is important to respect the privacy of people who visit our Website http://www.portesa.es and any others who might be affected, who provide us with information through it, which is processed by PORCINO TERUEL, S.A. as part of the services provided.

Accordingly, PORCINO TERUEL, S.A. promises to process your data pursuant to the applicable personal data processing regulations. To be precise, PORCINO TERUEL, S.A. shall comply with the requirements established in the REGULATIONS (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND COUNCIL dated the 27th of April, 2016 concerning the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of this, whereby the Directive 95/46/EC (referred to hereinafter as the “GDPR”) is repealed along with any other corresponding applicable regulations that are in force at any given time.

In view of this, PORCINO TERUEL, S.A. informs users of its Privacy Policy associated with the processing of their data, along with the fundamental applicable principles on data protection.

In any case, users are solely responsible for the information they supply in the Website and if in the future PORCINO TERUEL, S.A. decides to use this for purposes other than those referred to, we shall inform you of these new purposes and ask you for your consent, if this is necessary.

Who is the Data Controller?

This Privacy Policy shall only be valid for the personal data obtained on the Website and it is not enforceable for information obtained by third parties on other websites, even if these are linked to the Website.
To this end we are committed to maintaining and guaranteeing business relations in a secure manner by protecting personal data and by guaranteeing the right to the privacy of each of the users of the website.

In which situations do we obtain your personal data and what type of data is it?

On the basis of this Privacy Policy, “personal data” is considered to be: any information that identifies you or that could be used to identify you, such as for example, your name, address, telephone number or email address.

If you willingly decide to give us your personal data, PORCINO TERUEL, might use the following:

“Contact” form:

This personal data is processed when you interact with PORCINO TERUEL, S.A.; when you ask for any type of service, visit, quote, make an enquiry, etc.

What do we process your data for?

In accordance with the provisions established in the European General Regulations 2016/679 on Data Protection as well as any national legislation that is applicable, we would like to inform you that at PORCINO TERUEL, S.A. we only process your personal data for the following specific, particular and legitimate purposes:

How long do we keep your data for?

The data shall be kept for as long as it is necessary to answer questions or requests that we have been asked and in any case for as long as you do not ask to have this data removed and for as long as it is necessary to comply with the legal obligations that in each case are enforceable according to the type of data.
Legitimisation.
The legal basis for the processing of data is the legitimization by means of the consent of the user, who is entitled to withdraw this consent whenever they want.

Use of cookies and similar services

We use cookies in our website. This helps us to improve your experience when you are browsing around our website and it also enables us to make improvements to our site. For more information about the use of cookies and about how to avoid them, please have a look at our cookies policy, available in http://www.portesa.es/

Passing on personal data

We would like to inform you that the personal data that you provide us with shall only be processed by PORCINO TERUEL, S.A. and under no circumstances whatsoever, shall this data be passed on, shared, transferred or sold to third parties.

Complying with the applicable regulations

All the companies that are currently part of PORCINO TERUEL, S.A. comply with the rules of the Organic Law 15/1999 dated the 13th of December on the Protection of Personal Data, the Royal Decree 1720/2007 dated the 21st of December through which the implementing regulation of this Organic Law and other existing regulations that are applicable at any time are approved, to guarantee the correct use and processing of the personal data about the user.

From the 25th of May, 2018, we have had to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) of the European Union.

Moreover, PORCINO TERUEL, S.A. would like to inform users that it complies with the Law 34/2002 dated the 11th of July, on information Society Services and E-Commerce and it shall ask for the USER’s consent to process their email for commercial purposes at all times.

In accordance with the provisions established in the regulations, we would like to inform you that the data supplied, as well as the data obtained while you are browsing around the website, might be stored in the files of PORCINO TERUEL, S.A. and processed in order to deal with your request and maintain the relationship that has been established through the forms that you have filled in.

Furthermore, USERS give their consent to have their data processed so that they can be informed, by any means, including email, about the products and services of PORCINO TERUEL, S.A.

If USERS do not authorise the processing of their data for the aforementioned purposes, they can exercise their rights to object to the processing of their data pursuant to the terms and conditions established hereinafter in the section “Exercising Rights.”

Security measures

PORCINO TERUEL, S.A. would like to inform you that technical and organisational security measures have been taken to make sure that your personal data is kept safe and prevent it from being altered, lost and processed and/or accessed by any unauthorised third parties given the state of technology, the type of data stored and the risks that it is exposed to, whether they are the result of a human action or that of a physical or natural medium. This is all pursuant to the provisions established in the GDPR.

Additionally, PORCINO TERUEL, S.A. has taken additional measures in order to tighten up the confidentiality and the integrity of the information in its organization, whereby the processes involved in ensuring the privacy of the data are always supervised, controlled and evaluated

Exercising your rights

Users can exercise the following rights:

Individuals, who supply their data through http://www.portesa.es can contact the owner of this website to exercise their rights free of charge.

To exercise these rights or to make any kind of statement required, users must write to PORCINO TERUEL, S.A. stating the reference “Data protection”, specifying their data, proving their identity and the reasons for their request to the following address:

PORCINO TERUEL, S.A.

Polígono Industrial la Paz s/n
44195, Teruel

They can also exercise their rights through the following email: lopd@portesa.es.

Acceptance, consent and revocability

Users state that they have been duly informed about the protection of personal data conditions and accept and give their consent to have this data processed by PORCINO TERUEL, S.A. in the manner and for the purposes established in the legal notice.

As you are well aware, seeing as we have duly informed you herein, you can ask to have your data deleted, as long as it not retroactive.

Changes in this privacy policy

PORCINO TERUEL, S.A. reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to changes in the legislation or jurisprudence as well as to practices of the industry. In this type of situation, the service Provider would publicise the changes herein before they were actually made.